Terms AND Conditions

Kisumé

Kisumé operates daily including public holidays (except Christmas day) from 12pm until late.

Kisumé is a walk-in and reservations restaurant. Should we not be able to provide you with your preferred reservation time we encourage you to visit us on a walk-in basis. Our Chablis Bar is open from 5pm should you wish to enjoy a drink.

Kisumé Reservation Policy

Kisumé accepts lunch and dinner reservations 7 days for groups of any size. Reservations for groups of 8 or more require the selection of one of our Chef’s tasting menus starting from $88pp.

Reservations are accepted 90 days in advance and CAN BE MADE ONLINE or by calling 03 9671 4888. RESERVATIONS for groups of 6 or more require a $40pp credit card capture (only).

Kisumé Cancellation Policy

Kisumé will accept cancellations or amendments to bookings up to 24 hours prior to the reservation time. Any cancellations or no shows of groups of 6 or more within the 24 hour period will be charged $40pp. Cancellations can be made on online or by phoning 03 9671 4888.

The Chef’s Table

Please allow approximately 2.5 hours for the dining experience. The dress code is smart casual. Children under the age of 18 are not able to be accommodated at The Chef’s Table.

Due to the nature of The Table dining experience we cannot guarantee dietary needs and we cannot cater for shellfish or seafood allergies, vegetarian or vegan diets. The menu includes raw seafood and cannot be altered.

The Chef’s Table Cancellation Policy

To avoid cancellation fees, cancellations must be made up to 72 hours prior to your reservation. No shows, or cancellations made within 72 hours of your reservation will incur a $220pp cancellation fee. this policy also applies when reducing the number of guests in the party.

Cancellations can be made through your opentable email confirmation or by phoning 03 9671 4444 or alternatively by email [email protected].

Private Dining and Events Reservation Policy

To secure your reservation of the private dining room/s minimum charges apply. please contact [email protected] for further information.

Full pre-payment is required to secure your reservation (please refer to cancellation policy).

All reservations must be confirmed with a valid credit card. the fee of the minimum spend plus 1 .2% credit card processing fee will be charged to your card upon confirmation of your reservations (all public holidays attract a 10% labour surcharge).

Kisumé Basement PRIVATE DINING ROOM

Kisumé’s private dining room in the basement of the restaurant can accommodate up to 10 guests and can be booked for lunch or dinner. RESERVATIONS CAN BE MADE ONLINE. The private dining room can be booked at 12pm or 2pm for lunch, and 6pm (out by 8.15pm) OR 8.30pm onwards for dinner.

Reservations for groups of 8 or more require the selection of one of our Chef’s Tasting menus starting from $88pp. please note basement private dining room hire requires a minimum spend commitment and a deposit to secure.

Private Dining Cancellation Policy

Should we receive a request for cancellation more than 14 days prior to your reservation we will convert the full amount into a credit that can be used for future reservations within 12 months. cancellations made within 14 days will receive a 50% credit of the pre-payed amount, unless we are able to rebook the room, where you will receive the full credit.

No shows will not be eligible for a credit and the full fee will be charged. Cancellations can be made by phoning 03 9671 4888. or alternatively by emailing [email protected]

For a Kuro exclusive booking, cancellation over thirty days prior to the event, we will provide a 50% refund or credit towards a future booking. If cancelled within the 30 days, no refund will be provided.

Credit Cards

Kisumé accepts MasterCard, Visa and American Express. All credits cards incur a 1.2% fee.

Sundays & Public Holidays

Kisumé is open Sundays and public holidays except Christmas Day. Please note, public holidays incur a 10% labour surcharge.

Children

Due to the unique design of Kisumé and emergency access we regretfully cannot accept children that require highchairs. We also cannot accommodate strollers or prams. We appreciate your understanding.

Parking

There are a number of private car parks operating within the precinct:

Wilson Parking
Parking Lot
172-192 Flinders St
Open 24 hours

Wilson Parking
Parking Lot
128 Flinders Lane
OPEN 24 HOURS

 


Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is very important to us, given the current regulatory and technical environment, we are committed to protecting your information.

Use of Personal Data

We will collect information and use it for the following purposes:

Should you enter a competition or other promotional feature on our website we may ask you for your name, address and email address in order that we may efficiently administer the competition and promotion as well as notifying the winners.

We may disclose your information to other parties for the purposes of processing and fulfilling your reservation or order.

We may also use the information that we collect from you to notify you from time to time about functionality changes to our website, the service that we provide and details of specials, promotional offers and marketing purposes.

We also ask you for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently in the event of there be ing a problem or query with your reservation.

Protection of Personal Data

We have taken every possible precaution to create a secure environment to protect the personal information supplied by you to us when making an order or opening an Account. Essentially we have adopted the industry standard encryption methods in that the secure service software (SSL) encrypts all information input before it is sent to us.

In order to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and for maximum peace of mind we can advise that we have implemented strict security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access.

For security reasons and to protect your right to privacy we may occasionally request proof of identity from you before disclosing any sensitive information to you or accepting any order from you.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information (data) to others. We may provide statistics or analytical records about our customers, sales, and traffic patterns to reputable third-party vendors but this information will not include any personally identifying information on you.

We employ third parties and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples of these might be a courier delivering your goods to you, analysis of data, provision of marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and provision of a customer services department. Please rest assured that those companies and individuals who have access to any such personal information are not permitted to use this information for any other purposes and they are required to process any such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Consent and Data Protection

By using our website you irrevocably consent to authorising us to collate, collect and use this information. Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated and posted on this page of our website.

Opt Out

You can opt out of e-mail updates by clicking the relevant link listed at the bottom of each email campaign that we send. The link will allow you to either amend your details to let us know which information you would like to receive or to remove yourself entirely from our email updates.

Security Policy

www.kisume.com.au has taken extensive steps to ensure that any data transmitted by our users cannot be intercepted, viewed, or blocked by unauthorised parties. We also have established policies telling our users how we use and store their information, such as addressing information and credit cards.

www.kisume.com.au ensures the security of all protected data transmitted to and from our site through the use of a server-based encryption technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). As you enter personal information (such as your password, address and phone number, or your credit card number), SSL encodes it so that it is available only to you and www.kisume.com.au.

Protecting Your Security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made.

In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.