B
O
O
K

N
O
W

Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your privacy is very important to us, given the current regulatory and technical environment, we are committed to protecting your information.

 

Use of Personal Data

We will collect information and use it for the following purposes:

Should you enter a competition or other promotional feature on our website we may ask you for your name, address and email address in order that we may efficiently administer the competition and promotion as well as notifying the winners.

We may disclose your information to other parties for the purposes of processing and fulfilling your reservation or order.

We may also use the information that we collect from you to notify you from time to time about functionality changes to our website, the service that we provide and details of specials, promotional offers and marketing purposes.

We also ask you for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently in the event of there be ing a problem or query with your reservation.

 

Protection of Personal Data

We have taken every possible precaution to create a secure environment to protect the personal information supplied by you to us when making an order or opening an Account. Essentially we have adopted the industry standard encryption methods in that the secure service software (SSL) encrypts all information input before it is sent to us.

In order to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and for maximum peace of mind we can advise that we have implemented strict security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access.

For security reasons and to protect your right to privacy we may occasionally request proof of identity from you before disclosing any sensitive information to you or accepting any order from you.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information (data) to others. We may provide statistics or analytical records about our customers, sales, and traffic patterns to reputable third-party vendors but this information will not include any personally identifying information on you.

We employ third parties and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples of these might be a courier delivering your goods to you, analysis of data, provision of marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and provision of a customer services department. Please rest assured that those companies and individuals who have access to any such personal information are not permitted to use this information for any other purposes and they are required to process any such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Consent and Data Protection

By using our website you irrevocably consent to authorising us to collate, collect and use this information. Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated and posted on this page of our website.

 

Opt Out

You can opt out of e-mail updates by clicking the relevant link listed at the bottom of each email campaign that we send. The link will allow you to either amend your details to let us know which information you would like to receive or to remove yourself entirely from our email updates.

 

Security Policy

www.kisume.com.au has taken extensive steps to ensure that any data transmitted by our users cannot be intercepted, viewed, or blocked by unauthorised parties. We also have established policies telling our users how we use and store their information, such as addressing information and credit cards.

www.kisume.com.au ensures the security of all protected data transmitted to and from our site through the use of a server-based encryption technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). As you enter personal information (such as your password, address and phone number, or your credit card number), SSL encodes it so that it is available only to you and www.kisume.com.au.

 

Protecting Your Security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made.

In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.